Privacy Notice Document

Introduction

Thank you for visiting our site Best Mood Rings. Privacy is important to Best Mood Rings and we ensure we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 25th May 2018.  We will only use your personal information to process your order.  We will never sell your details to any other provider. At Best Mood Rings we strongly believe that the privacy of our customers it of utmost importance.  If you have any concerns please email at us contact@besmoodrings.com

Who are we?

We are Best Mood Rings and we are an online website based in the United Kingdom. Our website address is www.bestmoodrings.com

What information do we collect?

We collect information in order to send your order.  This will include your name, address, phone number and email address. Currently we do not offer a newsletter. We do not send out any emails unless they are to respond to a customer enquiry. The only emails we will send are to confirm an order and the despatch details.  All our financial transactions are handled by third-party providers.  This includes Stripe and PayPal.

We will only collect and use your information where we have legitimate and lawful reasons for doing so. We will be transparent in our dealings with you and tell you how we will use your information. If we collect your information for a particular purpose, we will only use it for that purpose.

How do we use personal information?

Personal information is used to send your order. We will send a despatch note via email when your order has been despatched.  Communication will be via email and only regarding customer service related questions.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

 We use Personal Information for our legitimate business interests, including the following:

  • To respond to your enquiries, fulfill your requests and provide you with related customer services
  • To manage the order you have placed with us. Customer payments are managed by PayPal and Stripe.

When do we share personal data?

We treat personal data as confidential.  We use the customer address to ship an order.

Our third party providers are Stripe and PayPal. These manage the credit card or debit card payments.  They are secure.

How do we secure personal data?

Best Mood Rings will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying information to anyone and will only disclose this information for legal reasons and if required by law.

We seek to use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Information within our organisation. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, then you must contact us immediately

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary.

We will keep your personal data for the duration that you are a customer with us, keeping this data secure and accurate throughout this time.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Payment details are not kept by Best Mood Rings.  We use PayPal and Stripe to process financial transactions.

After you stop being a customer with us we may keep your data for the purpose of responding to any questions or complaints and to demonstrate that we treated you fairly during this time.  During this time, we will store your data securely, and when we will delete your data we will do this in a secure way.

Your rights in relation to personal data

If you would like to review, correct, update, or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, you may make this request by email to contatct@bestmoodrings.com

You may request to make any changes or delete your data at any time.

For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed unless asked to do so.

If you have any specific concerns about the way we handle your personal data, you can contact the ICO or raise a complaint.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or queries about this policy or data protection you can email us at contact@bestmoodrings.com

Use of cookies and other technologies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Best Mood Rings uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, regarding their usage of our website and their website access preferences. Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our websites, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Linking to other websites

When customers pay for an order they will be processed via PayPal or Stripe.  We have a Best Mood Rings facebook account which you can go to via our home page. We have published reviews and articles from reviewers on our blog page. These will have links.